Development

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Drama Music Music Player Arts Fine Arts General Information
 

Drama

 


 

 

Photos

 

 

Photos

 

The above link is not officially sponsored  nor under the control of St. Mary’s High School. The link is provided solely as a convenience to the user. The inclusion of this link does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. St. Mary’s is not responsible for the accuracy or content of information contained in the site.

 

For more information call the SMHS Theatre Hotline at

957-3340, Ext. 250.

 

Kevin Costello : 957-3340, Ext. 222

Drama Directors Web

 

 Donations may be sent to:

St. Mary's High School

Attn: Kevin Costello

P.O. Box 7247

Stockton, CA 95267-0247

 

 

Director's Circle

 

$1,000+

     

St. Peter's Partner

 

$500-$999

     

Saint

 

$200-$499

     

Angel

 

$100-$199

     

Patron

 

$50-$99

     

Friend

 

$49 or less

 

 

2016-2017 Rammys

 

St. Mary’s Theatre 2016-2017 “Rammy” Awards were given during the 10th annual Theatre Dinner held at the Stockton Golf and Country Club, along with the announcement that next years productions would be Romeo and Juiliet in the fall and Guys and Dolls in the spring.

 

SM Theatre 2016-2017 “Rammy” Awards

  • Most Promising Male Newcomer: David Stoner

  • Most Promising Female Newcomer: Hallie Sullivan

  • Best Cameo Actor The Hunchback of Notre Dame: Cy Ustach as Death

  • Best Cameo Actress The Hunchback of Notre Dame: Hallie Sullivan as Claire

  • Best Cameo Actor The Wiz: Timothy McGuire as Yellow Brick Road

  • Best Cameo Actress The Wiz: Janell Parnell as The Tornado

  • Best Shift Crew The Hunchback of Notre Dame: Krystal Hortizuela

  • Best Support Crew The Hunchback of Notre Dame: Rebecca Atienza for Makeup Team/ Dresser

  • Best Shift Crew The Wiz: Trey Novara

  • Best Support Crew The Wiz: Lauren McEnerney for Follow Spot

  • Best Ensemble The Hunchback of Notre Dame: Sophia De Ocampo

  • Best Male Ensemble The Wiz: Spencer Loewen

  • Best Female Ensemble The Wiz: Uche Nwabuzoh

  • Best Character Actor: David Stoner as Winged Monkey in The Wiz

  • Best Character Actress: Abrefi Adubofour as Yvonne in The Hunchback of Notre Dame

  • Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Chan as Scarecrow in The Wiz

  • Best Supporting Actress: Adelaide Hicks as Glinda in The Wiz

  • Best Lead Crew The Hunchback of Notre Dame: Suzi Scelzi as Shift Head

  • Best Lead Crew The Wiz: Julia Lara as Deck Manager

  • Best Lead Actor: Benji Albala as Quasimodo in The Hunchback of Notre Dame

  • Best Lead Actress: Victoria Vicuña as Esmeralda in The Hunchback of Notre Dame

  • Gypsy Robe Award: Cassie Robinson

  • Director’s Award: Adelaide Hicks

  • St. Genesius Outstanding Crew Award: Michael Lara

The Elly nominations were announced in Sacramento. St. Mary's Theatre received the following nominations:

 

Nominations for "My Sister Eileen"

Costume Design for a Play (Annette Mackay)

Set Design for a Play (Brian Johnson)

Lead Actor for a Play (Joe Spooner)

 

Nominations for "Hello Dolly"

Supporting Actor for a Musical (Joe Spooner)

Choreography (Evelyn Barney and John Thiel)

Musical Direction (Josh Landin)

Direction of a Musical (Kevin Costello)

Overall Production of a Musical

 

SMHS Theatre has now received 90 nominations over the past 7 years!

 

Music/Band

 

Choirs Get Forum Music Festival Awards

 

 

Congratulations to our Prima Voce Choir, Band and Concert Choir, directed by Mr. David Tanner, for all receiving a Silver Rating at the Forum Music Festival in Southern California yesterday . They now rank in the top 20% of the overall high schools in the country.

 

Arts

 

 

Congratulations to all of the St. Mary's students who participated in this wonderful event. 

Congratulations and gratitude also, to Mrs. Jean Aguilar for her hard work and dedication to these young artists.

 

Winning Artists

MIXED MEDIA CATEGORY

1ST PLACE - Kaelani Nawatami
2ND PLACE - Mackenzie Absher
3RD PLACE - Madeline Palmer

CERAMIC/3D CATEGORY
1ST PLACE - Elisabetha Johnson

PHOTOGRAPHY CATEGORY
1ST PLACE - Gabrielle Rodriguez
2ND PLACE - Lauren McEnerney
3RD PLACE - Madeline Martinez

HONORABLE MENTIONS
MIranda Walker
Julian Samonte

PERFORMANCE AT THE EVENT BY
SINGER/COMPOSER - Calli Grace

BEST OF SHOW
Elisabetha Johnson 

 

Performing Arts General News

 

 

 


 

St. Mary's High School
5648 N. El Dorado St.
Stockton, CA 95207